Is Sour Cream Gluten Free? Explained

Gluten intolerance can cause a lot of people to have adverse effects on their health after gluten intake. Most of the dairy products, although, are gluten-free. However, being a sour cream-loving person, you may have been wondering “is sour cream gluten-free or not”? 

Do you like using sour cream on top of a baked potato or one of your cottage cheese pies? You might also use it in a variety of foods as the tangy flavor of this cultured cream is really out of this world. You can also create amazing dip sauces with sour cream. You might also need to use it in case the recipe you are following requires it.

If your answer to any of these questions is “yes”,  then you might also wonder whether is sour cream gluten-free or not. Sour cream is considered to be one of those brands for which you cannot give a general “yes or no” to whether they contain gluten or not.

Some of the sour cream brands may have gluten and some of them may not. If you are also looking for the answer to this interesting question, we have got you covered.

In this article, get to know what sour cream actually is? is it a gluten-free diet? what is gluten? does sour cream has dairy? or if there is any vegan sour cream. We will also get to know what sour cream is actually made of?

Is Sour Cream Gluten Free

What is Sour Cream?

What Is Sour Cream

Before explaining the answer of whether sour cream has gluten or not, let’s get into the details of what sour cream actually is in case you don’t know. Sour cream, basically, is a dairy product that is made when we add lactic acid-producing bacteria to dairy cream. When the cream is fermented, it gains sour flavors and develops into sour cream

This addition results in a slightly tart, thick substance which we all know as ‘Sour Cream’. Foodies, especially bakers, keep it on hand to create creamy frosting, make quick dips, garnish soups and baked potatoes and thicken sauces.

Sour cream is usually used as either a topping on different foods or is also combined with other ingredients to form a dipping sauce which is used with chili, crisp potatoes skins, berries, tacos, or even burritos.

What is Gluten?

What Is Gluten

Gluten is a member of the protein family which is found in different sources such as rye, wheat, grains, barley, and spelled. Most of the time, wheat grain is the main culprit behind being used as a source of wheat gluten. Wheat has two proteins, glutenin, and gliadin. Here, later is known to be responsible for the adverse health effects which are caused by gluten intake.

When flour is mixed with water, the proteins in gluten end up forming a sticky structure that feels like glue.

This glue-like property of water mixed flour gives elasticity to dough elastic and gives bread the ability to rise during the baking process. Not only this, but it also provides a chewy, satisfying texture to the dough which looks pretty attractive as well as satisfying to the eyes. 

Do you know that cheese products and cheese sauces are healthy foods and are free of gluten?

How is it given the name ‘Gluten’?

On an interesting note, the name gluten to this member of proteins Family is also derived from the glue-like property of wet dough it gives.

Gluten Intolerance

Most people have the ability to tolerate gluten intake without showing any effects on their health. However, in people with other health issues, gluten intolerance can be observed as their immune system is already compromised because of any other diseases they are suffering from. It makes them have adverse effects on their health after gluten intake. Gluten allergies include gluten sensitivity, celiac disease, wheat allergy, and a number of other severe allergies.

Is Sour Cream Gluten-Free?

If you following a gluten-free baking recipe, you obviously don’t want to use a gluten-based sour cream. You also don’t want gluten anywhere near people with wheat allergies.

Most sour cream brands are gluten-free but you should always keep in mind to check the nutrition label of your brand to see if it contains any gluten. For example, Some daisy sour cream products have gluten while others don’t. 

Gluten is normally found in most processed foods nowadays and some of the obvious indicators that a product has gluten are wheat flour, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, or glucose. Now, when it comes to sour cream, we know that this tangy flavor cream can be added into a number of different recipes we love, but we really need to be fully aware if it contains gluten especially when we are adding sour cream somewhere in our gluten-free diet.

Most of the sour cream products do not contain any gluten-containing grains, so they are a gluten-free diet. However, for any other foods, we suggest you check the ingredients list in order to find out hidden sources of gluten, just in case.

For your convenience, we are also mentioning some of the gluten-free sour cream brands down below.

  1. Cabot
  2. Clover
  3. Daisy
  4. Darigold

Does Sour Cream have Dairy?

Does Sour Cream Have Dairy

Yes, sour cream does have dairy as it is made from milk. Sour creams have dairy as they are made when the cream is fermented with lactic acid bacteria. So yes, it contains cream and sometimes, milk as well which make it a dairy product. Thus, sour cream is just not your thing in the case, you are on a dairy-free diet. Just like ice cream is made from milk, sour cream is also made from milk so it is indeed a dairy product.

Are there any Dairy-Dree Sour Cream Products or their Substitutes Available?

If you are on a dairy-free diet and still love to top your tacos food with sour cream,  you might be wondering if there are any substitutes that you can take while being on a dairy-free diet. Here are a few alternative options you may choose using in place of sour cream.

  1. Dairy-free yogurt (Greek)
  2. Homemade coconut-based dairy-free sour cream (It is made when coconut cream is mixed with apple cider vinegar, lemon juice, and salt).
  3. Homemade cashew-based dairy-free sour cream (It is made when we cashews with apple cider vinegar, lemon juice, and salt)
  4. Homemade soy-based dairy-free sour cream (It, basically, is silken tofu which is mixed with apple cider vinegar, lemon juice, and salt).
  5. Moreover, you can also buy dairy-free sour cream substitutes from your grocery stores.

Just visit any of the nearest grocery stores and ask them to provide you gluten-free dairy-free sour creams available in their store. Hoping for you to find out a good one for your health.

What are the Ingredients which Sour Creams are actually made of?

What Are The Ingredients Which Sour Creams Are Actually Made Of

People are always curious about the ingredients it contains before adding them to their gluten-free diet or dairy-free diet. If you are also searching out to find the answer to this question, we have got you covered in this one as well.

When it comes to sour cream ingredients, it contains regular cream mixed or fermented with lactic acid bacteria.

Major sour cream ingredients include a regular cream that is fermented by lactic acid bacteria (mostly found in plants in their decomposing phase as well as dairy products). A bacterial culture that is introduced in the regular cream, either naturally or deliberately, helps to thicken and sour the cream. It gives the cream a sour taste

The name sour comes from the fermentation through the cooking process called souring. Through cooking the bacterial fermentation while consuming the product it gives lactic acid in return. 

Crème fraîche is a type of sour cream which contains a high-fat content with a less sour taste. So, for anyone who is looking for a less sour and high on fat sour cream, we will suggest  Crème fraîche to buy from any grocery store.


Sour cream is a dairy product made by fermenting regular cream with lactic acid bacteria through a process called souring. Because of the amazing and tangy flavor it has, people love it as a topping on their tacos, burritos, or even baked products.

If you’re asking “is sour cream gluten-free?” then yes, it mostly is unless stated on the ingredients that it includes gluten.

Despite the delicious taste it has, it also comes up with some of the adverse side effects on health as well. The reason behind these adverse health effects is that it contains gluten grains in its ingredients.

Before taking a daily diet, you should always check gluten presence in this dairy product. Although, mostly it doesn’t contain any gluten, sometimes, it does. Moreover, being a dairy product, it is not suitable for people who are on a dairy-free diet. For them, we have listed a number of different gluten-free dairy-free sour cream products options. Alternatives to the gluten and dairy-containing sour creams have also been listed for your ease.

Check out other blogs “How Many Shrek Movies are there?“, “What are Chiclet Teeth?“, “What is Payment Revision Needed (Amazon)?“. If you have any questions about this blog, let us know.


About the author

We are GoldenTurtle. We aim to answer all queries about decorating walls and doing DIY guides on hanging things on the wall.

Leave a Comment